Golfer

Well-Known Member
First Name
Eric
Joined
Oct 15, 2019
Messages
79
Reaction score
139
Location
Vegas
Vehicles
Mustang GT, i3
Country flag
Saw this over on the sister site F150gen14.com -

https://www.f150gen14.com/forum/threads/fordpass-scriptable-widget-ios-ipad-macos.7444/


What a super cool idea. I haven't tried it yet but this should work just as well for the Mach-E.

By @tonesto7

I figured I would share something I've been working on.
Many months ago I found a fordpass widget while searching for some Ford pass API stuff.
At the time I didn't even know what Scriptable was...
I work with Javascript every day so this was an amazing find for me and it allowed me to interface with my truck without having to use the FP app.
So I completely refactored the entire script into an alternative control to FordPass.
Take a look at the readme file and you will see what it does...
It stills needs more work to be very easy to show the right icons and names for the entire ford lineup but it will get there.

1639255355685-png.png
Please open up issues or feature requests here https://github.com/tonesto7/fordpass-scriptable/issues
If you are a coder yourself please submit pull requests and I will gladly merge them if they make sense.
Thanks again to dschablowsky for all his work on the original script...
Advertisement

 

2021-MMEx-RT1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
89
Reaction score
99
Location
CA
Vehicles
2021 MMEx CA Route 1
Occupation
Yes
Country flag
Saw this over on the sister site F150gen14.com -

https://www.f150gen14.com/forum/threads/fordpass-scriptable-widget-ios-ipad-macos.7444/


What a super cool idea. I haven't tried it yet but this should work just as well for the Mach-E.

By @tonesto7

I figured I would share something I've been working on.
Many months ago I found a fordpass widget while searching for some Ford pass API stuff.
At the time I didn't even know what Scriptable was...
I work with Javascript every day so this was an amazing find for me and it allowed me to interface with my truck without having to use the FP app.
So I completely refactored the entire script into an alternative control to FordPass.
Take a look at the readme file and you will see what it does...
It stills needs more work to be very easy to show the right icons and names for the entire ford lineup but it will get there.

1639255355685-png.png
Please open up issues or feature requests here https://github.com/tonesto7/fordpass-scriptable/issues
If you are a coder yourself please submit pull requests and I will gladly merge them if they make sense.
Thanks again to dschablowsky for all his work on the original script...
Coolness! At last an 'app' that lets me know if the damn thing is locked...
 

benk016

Well-Known Member
First Name
Ben
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Messages
1,877
Reaction score
2,737
Location
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Vehicles
2021 Mustang Mach-E GT
Country flag
@tonesto7 Is a member on this forum as well :)
 

COACH CHRIS

Well-Known Member
First Name
C
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
67
Reaction score
83
Location
NJ
Vehicles
Mustang Mach-E AWD Select
Country flag
This is amazing. Will be trying this out this afternoon.
 

COACH CHRIS

Well-Known Member
First Name
C
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
67
Reaction score
83
Location
NJ
Vehicles
Mustang Mach-E AWD Select
Country flag
Well, tried it out and got here:
C6FD66E6-0228-43F0-B39F-F4E3921B7D3C.jpeg


Thing is, I moved a bit too quick on the tap and selected my car as the F-150, which it is not. :rolleyes: Is it easy enough to change? Unfamiliar w/ code of any kind and don’t want to break this. (Though I suppose I could just re-paste and start over.)
 

txaggies07

Well-Known Member
First Name
Aaron
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
177
Reaction score
294
Location
Houston, TX
Vehicles
2021 MachE FE Rapid Red
Occupation
Engineer
Country flag
Well, tried it out and got here:
C6FD66E6-0228-43F0-B39F-F4E3921B7D3C.jpeg


Thing is, I moved a bit too quick on the tap and selected my car as the F-150, which it is not. :rolleyes: Is it easy enough to change? Unfamiliar w/ code of any kind and don’t want to break this. (Though I suppose I could just re-paste and start over.)
I selected MachE and still got this same error
 

migna

Member
First Name
Francesco
Joined
Dec 11, 2021
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Italy
Vehicles
Mach-e rwd extended
Really cool, I will try for sure!
 

generaltso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
6,136
Reaction score
10,448
Location
Vermont
Vehicles
2021 MME Premium AWD SR Infinite Blue
Country flag
Well, tried it out and got here:
C6FD66E6-0228-43F0-B39F-F4E3921B7D3C.jpeg


Thing is, I moved a bit too quick on the tap and selected my car as the F-150, which it is not. :rolleyes: Is it easy enough to change? Unfamiliar w/ code of any kind and don’t want to break this. (Though I suppose I could just re-paste and start over.)
Yup, it doesn't like the Distance To Empty variable for the MME. Just take out that line. Then it will error on line 1431 too, so take that one out as well. I did that and now it works for me. There's obviously no data for Fuel Level or Oil Life, but everything else seems to work. I couldn't see all of the tire pressures on my iPhone 12 Mini with the medium sized widget, so I switched it to large.

You can change the vehicle type in the Scriptable app. Just click on the widget and select Widget Settings. I think the only thing the vehicle type is used for is the picture in the upper left. Of course, it's not the right color for me, but I'll survive.

1639426075202.png
 

migna

Member
First Name
Francesco
Joined
Dec 11, 2021
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Italy
Vehicles
Mach-e rwd extended
One curiosity. Why you have included a "fuel" label instead of "battery"?
I take this app would work with other cars as well, I was wondering if there is a possibility to have customised field(s) based on the car
 

generaltso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
6,136
Reaction score
10,448
Location
Vermont
Vehicles
2021 MME Premium AWD SR Infinite Blue
Country flag
One curiosity. Why you have included a "fuel" label instead of "battery"?
I take this app would work with other cars as well, I was wondering if there is a possibility to have customised field(s) based on the car
Because the author created it for an F-150. The entire script is custom, so it can certainly be customized for the car if you know how to do it.
 

jjwolf

Well-Known Member
First Name
Justin
Joined
Jan 4, 2020
Messages
112
Reaction score
102
Location
Vancouver, WA
Vehicles
MME Premium 4X, M3, Yukon
Country flag
quick JavaScript hacking course... if something throws an exception, put it in a try/catch block. both distanceToEmpty and fuelLevel needed this for me..

so this:

carData.distanceToEmpty = yadayada;

becomes this:

try {
carData.distanceToEmpty = yadayada;
}
catch {
carData.distanceToEmpty = 0;
}

Do this for fuelLevel as well.
 

generaltso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2020
Messages
6,136
Reaction score
10,448
Location
Vermont
Vehicles
2021 MME Premium AWD SR Infinite Blue
Country flag
quick JavaScript hacking course... if something throws an exception, put it in a try/catch block. both distanceToEmpty and fuelLevel needed this for me..

so this:

carData.distanceToEmpty = yadayada;

becomes this:

try {
carData.distanceToEmpty = yadayada;
}
catch {
carData.distanceToEmpty = 0;
}

Do this for fuelLevel as well.
Thanks. I'm not a programmer, so I just took the scorched earth approach and removed those lines.
 

markboris

Well-Known Member
First Name
Mark
Joined
Nov 13, 2019
Messages
736
Reaction score
1,512
Location
Sonora, CA
Vehicles
'20 GT500 FPB, '21 Mach-E GTPE IS
Occupation
Retired
Country flag
A few months ago I created 10 Siri shortcuts and two of them were DTE (Range) and battery level. I'm sure we can get those to work for this widget.

Edit: Just saw Justin posted the info for those
 
Last edited:

hetgeleteken

Well-Known Member
First Name
Martijn
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
109
Reaction score
81
Location
Utrecht, NL
Vehicles
VW Golf Estate, Ford Mustang Mach-E AWD ER Lucid Red Tech+ reserved
Country flag
Looks awesome, although I get an error when running the script.
 
Advertisement

 
Advertisement
Top