Zapata
Well-Known Member
- First Name
- Chris
- Joined
- Oct 14, 2021
- Threads
- 6
- Messages
- 94
- Reaction score
- 121
- Location
- Boise, ID
- Vehicles
- Mach e, replacing a 1999 Chevy Metro LOL!
- Occupation
- Manufacturing
- Thread starter
- #1
First big trip in the Mach e RT1 and first time using DC fast charging. I'll try not to make this a novella.
Started trip 7/30/22 and ended 8/5/22
Weather was in the high 90s to low 100s all week.
First leg Boise to Portland. (430miles traveling 75 to 80mph)
Tried using ABRP as I drove but found very soon that I couldn't stay to the plan and the app lagged when using for directions so just starting planning to the next Electrify America and used Google Maps for directions. Ended up using ABRP for making general plans.
Made the first charge stop at the Hermiston, OR Electrify America Station (77522 OR-207, Hermiston, OR 97838)
Of the 4 chargers only one was capable of 150kW and was in use at the time. I charged at 30kW until the other car left. Not good EA!
Second charge was at an EA in Portland. Mach E was at 15% state of charge. Cooler temps but still not fully operational. I needed to charge before seeing relatives because they only had a 110v outlet.
Second Leg Portland to Cloverdale CA (594 miles traveling 75 to 80mph)
ABRP planned the shortest route but longer time. Fine with me because I traveled Route 101 most of the way vs. Interstate 5. Got to see the ocean and redwoods.
Charged in Eugene OR, Grants Pass OR, and Eureka CA. All EA network. All stations still having operational problems due to the heat? Not cool EA! At all charge stations I was able to get to 150kW after other cars moved on, or if I was the only car there sometimes it took some trial and error to find a 150kW station.
Made it to Cloverdale with 11% battery and used 110v for 24hr+ to bring the car up to over 130 miles of range. My parents were baffled that it took so long to charge. LOL
Third Leg Donner Pass, Cloverdale to Truckee in one Charge! Then on to Reno. (228 miles traveling 55 to 80mph)
Well I didn't consider the elevation gain when planning this leg from 300ft to 7000ft! At the end I thought I may get stuck like the Donner Party of yore! Each time I looked at the Guess-O-Meter I lost a little more buffer till I only had 5 miles over what it took to get to Truckee. Luckily, once I got over the pass the regenerative braking kicked in and I was able to gain some miles back. I was sweating it though! Was able to get 150kW in Truckee EA.
Last leg the Winnemucca Gap! Reno to Boise through Winnemucca via US 95. (442 miles traveling 55-70mph)
This is the leg I feared most because Winnemucca is the last EA till Boise (256 miles). There are Shell Recharge Stations at Orovada NV and McDermitt NV but both stations have been reported as having issues. After calling the stations I was notified that the McDermitt charger was completely dead so I planned to top off at Orovada. To be safe I charged to 99% at Winnemucca. I was able to top off to 97% at Orovada before the charger errored out. On this leg is where I found out it pays to drive below 60 mph. From Oravada to when I hit I84 in Nampa, ID the highest speed I traveled was 60mph. Yes, even truckers passed me since the road has a speed limit of 70mph, but I made it to Boise with 110 miles left on the Guess-O-meter.
Only once did the Mach e give me an issue when for no reason at all the touch screen went blank and rebooted while I was driving. Weird!
All in all it was a great experience.
Started trip 7/30/22 and ended 8/5/22
Weather was in the high 90s to low 100s all week.
First leg Boise to Portland. (430miles traveling 75 to 80mph)
Tried using ABRP as I drove but found very soon that I couldn't stay to the plan and the app lagged when using for directions so just starting planning to the next Electrify America and used Google Maps for directions. Ended up using ABRP for making general plans.
Made the first charge stop at the Hermiston, OR Electrify America Station (77522 OR-207, Hermiston, OR 97838)
Of the 4 chargers only one was capable of 150kW and was in use at the time. I charged at 30kW until the other car left. Not good EA!
Second charge was at an EA in Portland. Mach E was at 15% state of charge. Cooler temps but still not fully operational. I needed to charge before seeing relatives because they only had a 110v outlet.
Second Leg Portland to Cloverdale CA (594 miles traveling 75 to 80mph)
ABRP planned the shortest route but longer time. Fine with me because I traveled Route 101 most of the way vs. Interstate 5. Got to see the ocean and redwoods.
Charged in Eugene OR, Grants Pass OR, and Eureka CA. All EA network. All stations still having operational problems due to the heat? Not cool EA! At all charge stations I was able to get to 150kW after other cars moved on, or if I was the only car there sometimes it took some trial and error to find a 150kW station.
Made it to Cloverdale with 11% battery and used 110v for 24hr+ to bring the car up to over 130 miles of range. My parents were baffled that it took so long to charge. LOL
Third Leg Donner Pass, Cloverdale to Truckee in one Charge! Then on to Reno. (228 miles traveling 55 to 80mph)
Well I didn't consider the elevation gain when planning this leg from 300ft to 7000ft! At the end I thought I may get stuck like the Donner Party of yore! Each time I looked at the Guess-O-Meter I lost a little more buffer till I only had 5 miles over what it took to get to Truckee. Luckily, once I got over the pass the regenerative braking kicked in and I was able to gain some miles back. I was sweating it though! Was able to get 150kW in Truckee EA.
Last leg the Winnemucca Gap! Reno to Boise through Winnemucca via US 95. (442 miles traveling 55-70mph)
This is the leg I feared most because Winnemucca is the last EA till Boise (256 miles). There are Shell Recharge Stations at Orovada NV and McDermitt NV but both stations have been reported as having issues. After calling the stations I was notified that the McDermitt charger was completely dead so I planned to top off at Orovada. To be safe I charged to 99% at Winnemucca. I was able to top off to 97% at Orovada before the charger errored out. On this leg is where I found out it pays to drive below 60 mph. From Oravada to when I hit I84 in Nampa, ID the highest speed I traveled was 60mph. Yes, even truckers passed me since the road has a speed limit of 70mph, but I made it to Boise with 110 miles left on the Guess-O-meter.
Only once did the Mach e give me an issue when for no reason at all the touch screen went blank and rebooted while I was driving. Weird!
All in all it was a great experience.
Sponsored
Last edited: