FordPass 3.35.2 is out for Android

DevSecOps

Well-Known Member
First Name
Todd
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
688
Reaction score
1,321
Location
Sacramento, CA
Vehicles
2021 Audi SQ5 / 2021 Mach-E GTPE
Occupation
IT Infastructure Security / Software Development
Country flag
The revised version of FordPass 3.35.2 is out that addresses issues with 3.35.0 and it invalidating the PaaK key.

Per a Ford Android Lead Engineer you should only update if you are still on 3.34.0 or if you setup the key anew on 3.35.0. If you are already on 3.35.0 without setting up the key anew this update may break your PaaK experience. See below for exact situations.

Use caution when updating and only do so if you have a FOB nearby otherwise you might end up stranded.

For additional information regarding this please see the edits contained within this thread:

https://www.macheforum.com/site/thr...on-android-if-using-paak-without-a-fob.11695/

1. If you are on 3.35.0 and if you already setup the key anew to fix the 3.35.0 issue, 3.35.2 will NOT break Paak.
2. If you are on 3.35.0 and you have NOT issued a key anew to fix the 3.35 issue, you still must remove Paak and reset up PaaK in the 3.35.2 hotfix.
3. If you are on 3.34.0 and have not upgraded to 3.35.0 ever, 3.34 -> 3.35.2 will NOT break Paak
Advertisement

 
Last edited:

SnBGC

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
3,345
Reaction score
5,994
Location
Phoenix
Vehicles
2021 Mach-E FE, 2021 Wrangler 4xe High Altitude
Occupation
Manager
Country flag
The revised version of FordPass 3.35.2 is out that addresses issues with 3.35.0 and it invalidating the PaaK key.

Per a Ford Android Lead Engineer you should only update if you are still on 3.34.0 or if you setup the key anew on 3.35.0. If you are already on 3.35.0 without setting up the key anew this update may break your PaaK experience. See below for exact situations.

Use caution when updating and only do so if you have a FOB nearby otherwise you might end up stranded.

For additional information regarding this please see the edits contained within this thread:

https://www.macheforum.com/site/thr...on-android-if-using-paak-without-a-fob.11695/

1. If you are on 3.35.0 and if you already setup the key anew to fix the 3.35.0 issue, 3.35.2 will NOT break Paak.
2. If you are on 3.35.0 and you have NOT issued a key anew to fix the 3.35 issue, you still must remove Paak and reset up PaaK in the 3.35.2 hotfix.
3. If you are on 3.34.0 and have not upgraded to 3.35.0 ever, 3.34 -> 3.35.2 will NOT break Paak
What about if I am on 3.35 and PaaK works the same as before? Backup start code still works also. Leave alone and do nothing?
 
OP
OP
DevSecOps

DevSecOps

Well-Known Member
First Name
Todd
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
688
Reaction score
1,321
Location
Sacramento, CA
Vehicles
2021 Audi SQ5 / 2021 Mach-E GTPE
Occupation
IT Infastructure Security / Software Development
Country flag
What about if I am on 3.35 and PaaK works the same as before? Backup start code still works also. Leave alone and do nothing?
That appears to be #2 which means updating WILL break PaaK. So don't update unless you want to set it up anew.

It may very well be that you'll eventually have to set it up. If it were me I would do it just to see what happens, but of course with a FOB nearby. Not everyone likes tempting fate... But it's really not hard to reset and setup PaaK anew.
 

SnBGC

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
3,345
Reaction score
5,994
Location
Phoenix
Vehicles
2021 Mach-E FE, 2021 Wrangler 4xe High Altitude
Occupation
Manager
Country flag
That appears to be #2 which means updating WILL break PaaK. So don't update unless you want to set it up anew.

It may very well be that you'll eventually have to set it up. If it were me I would do it just to see what happens, but of course with a FOB nearby. Not everyone likes tempting fate... But it's really not hard to reset and setup PaaK anew.
Okay thanks. I will do whatever might provide some useful information for PaaK users. I have no skin here since I don't use that feature. I really don't need the backup start code either.

I can update FP and see what happens. Shall I give it a try and report back?
 
OP
OP
DevSecOps

DevSecOps

Well-Known Member
First Name
Todd
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
688
Reaction score
1,321
Location
Sacramento, CA
Vehicles
2021 Audi SQ5 / 2021 Mach-E GTPE
Occupation
IT Infastructure Security / Software Development
Country flag
Okay thanks. I will do whatever might provide some useful information for PaaK users. I have no skin here since I don't use that feature. I really don't need the backup start code either.

I can update FP and see what happens. Shall I give it a try and report back?
That would be awesome if you're willing to try. Thank you
 
OP
OP
DevSecOps

DevSecOps

Well-Known Member
First Name
Todd
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
688
Reaction score
1,321
Location
Sacramento, CA
Vehicles
2021 Audi SQ5 / 2021 Mach-E GTPE
Occupation
IT Infastructure Security / Software Development
Country flag
Okay. Here goes.
Baseline. PaaK works as well as before. Both backup start codes work.
Hold my beer.....
Sweet... I'll update this weekend and report back as well. You didn't reset PaaK whereas I did, so it'll be a different take.
 

timbop

Well-Known Member
First Name
Tim
Joined
Jan 3, 2020
Messages
5,189
Reaction score
10,441
Location
New Jersey
Vehicles
2021 Mustang Mach-E (CA RT1), 2016 Dodge Durango
Occupation
Software Engineer
Country flag
I wonder how many people had to work on this today to get it rolled out?
 

SnBGC

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
3,345
Reaction score
5,994
Location
Phoenix
Vehicles
2021 Mach-E FE, 2021 Wrangler 4xe High Altitude
Occupation
Manager
Country flag
Now running 3.35.2 on Galaxy S10.
PaaK works same as before which is to say that I have to press the door pillar button and then pause briefly and then it opens on the second or third press. Always been like that so no change there.
Both backup start codes work.

Only difference I have observed is now when I push the start button while pressing the brake pedal, the No Key Found message appears but I had to wait for Sync to load (SiriusXM screen) before the Enter Start code screen appears. Before, it would appear right away.

Screenshot_20211125-193445_Settings.jpg
 

AllenXS

Well-Known Member
First Name
Allen
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
443
Reaction score
733
Location
Canada
Vehicles
Premium Blue ER AWD
Country flag
My PAAK had stopped so loaded up the new version, cleared the old key, set up a new one and it seems stronger than ever. Much better, thanks for getting this done. Hope your turkey tastes sweeter now engineers
 

bellyer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
402
Location
Chicago
Vehicles
Mach E First Edition
Country flag
Oddly, my FordPass app has not been able to connect to my car in over 12 hours. I was on 3.35.0 for the past few days and all was fine, but I woke up this morning to see that it had not updated my charging status in over 12 hours. I did have 3.35.2 available to me this morning, so I went ahead and installed it, but I am still not getting any information available to me in FordPass. Anyone running into this? First screenshot is pre-update this morning. Second is after updating to 3.35.2.

Screenshot_20211126-091113_FordPass.jpg


Screenshot_20211126-104052_FordPass.jpg
 

SnBGC

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
3,345
Reaction score
5,994
Location
Phoenix
Vehicles
2021 Mach-E FE, 2021 Wrangler 4xe High Altitude
Occupation
Manager
Country flag
Oddly, my FordPass app has not been able to connect to my car in over 12 hours. I was on 3.35.0 for the past few days and all was fine, but I woke up this morning to see that it had not updated my charging status in over 12 hours. I did have 3.35.2 available to me this morning, so I went ahead and installed it, but I am still not getting any information available to me in FordPass. Anyone running into this? First screenshot is pre-update this morning. Second is after updating to 3.35.2.

Screenshot_20211126-091113_FordPass.jpg


Screenshot_20211126-104052_FordPass.jpg
I just checked and mine seems to connect as normal. What happens when you pull down the home screen to refresh?
 

bellyer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
223
Reaction score
402
Location
Chicago
Vehicles
Mach E First Edition
Country flag
I just checked and mine seems to connect as normal. What happens when you pull down the home screen to refresh?
Nothing happens when I try to refresh that way. I have also signed out of the app a few times and back in and nothing. I have also switched my phone from wifi to cellular and restarted my phone and haven't had any luck...
 
OP
OP
DevSecOps

DevSecOps

Well-Known Member
First Name
Todd
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
688
Reaction score
1,321
Location
Sacramento, CA
Vehicles
2021 Audi SQ5 / 2021 Mach-E GTPE
Occupation
IT Infastructure Security / Software Development
Country flag
@bellyer If you were on 3.35.0 without problems and never reset PaaK then this is expected with 3.35.2 per #2 in the original post.

You will need to setup PaaK anew. I would recommend first resetting PaaK in the car to ensure it's cleared out of the system and dissociated with your profile.

In total you're looking at about 5-10 minutes to redo PaaK.
 
Last edited:

SnBGC

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Apr 20, 2020
Messages
3,345
Reaction score
5,994
Location
Phoenix
Vehicles
2021 Mach-E FE, 2021 Wrangler 4xe High Altitude
Occupation
Manager
Country flag
Nothing happens when I try to refresh that way. I have also signed out of the app a few times and back in and nothing. I have also switched my phone from wifi to cellular and restarted my phone and haven't had any luck...
Bummer. That is about the limit of my suggestions then. :(
Sorry.
 
Advertisement

 
Advertisement
Top