AutoDMC
Active Member
- First Name
- Zoey
- Joined
- Apr 13, 2023
- Threads
- 3
- Messages
- 27
- Reaction score
- 21
- Location
- Denver, CO
- Vehicles
- 2022 Mach-E Select
- Thread starter
- #1
I live next to US-36 in Colorado. It's the US route between Commerce City and Boulder, and is usually the fastest route to Denver except if there is an accident.
When using the built in navigation, however, my car never routes along 36. It goes way out of its way to avoid 36, offering surface street routes that add 20 minutes to the drive.
It's the fastest and shortest route, and I get the same behavior on either Fastest or Shortest routing modes.
If I do pull on 36 out of stubbornness, the car panics and demands I take every single exit until I reach I25.
Waze, Google Maps, and Apple Maps (and my own lying eyes) confirm the existence and superiority of routes along 36.
It even draws 36 on the map in grey as part of the sketch of the highway network when displaying routes.
My phone's connection is unstable on wireless Android Auto, and I don't like the interface anyway. I like the infotainment interface currently provided by Sync. I want to use the built in navigation for the battery estimation and routing to chargers.
Does anyone else have routes that your navigation system refuses to believe exist?
UPDATE: A friend of mine suggested it's because US-36 has a tolled express lane, and I have carpooling and tolls off. Unfortunately Denver has very expensive, but marginally convenient, tolled highways and I want to avoid nonsensical routes that are 1 minute shorter and $10 more expensive. I'm tempted to disagree, though, because I25 has tolled express lanes as well and I haven't had trouble navigating that highway.
Any way to debug this? Who do I complain to? Just about everywhere I drive to runs along 36 for at least a portion, and having to disagree with my nav system constantly, and getting nagged about driving there makes me turn off an otherwise excellent feature.
When using the built in navigation, however, my car never routes along 36. It goes way out of its way to avoid 36, offering surface street routes that add 20 minutes to the drive.
It's the fastest and shortest route, and I get the same behavior on either Fastest or Shortest routing modes.
If I do pull on 36 out of stubbornness, the car panics and demands I take every single exit until I reach I25.
Waze, Google Maps, and Apple Maps (and my own lying eyes) confirm the existence and superiority of routes along 36.
It even draws 36 on the map in grey as part of the sketch of the highway network when displaying routes.
My phone's connection is unstable on wireless Android Auto, and I don't like the interface anyway. I like the infotainment interface currently provided by Sync. I want to use the built in navigation for the battery estimation and routing to chargers.
Does anyone else have routes that your navigation system refuses to believe exist?
UPDATE: A friend of mine suggested it's because US-36 has a tolled express lane, and I have carpooling and tolls off. Unfortunately Denver has very expensive, but marginally convenient, tolled highways and I want to avoid nonsensical routes that are 1 minute shorter and $10 more expensive. I'm tempted to disagree, though, because I25 has tolled express lanes as well and I haven't had trouble navigating that highway.
Any way to debug this? Who do I complain to? Just about everywhere I drive to runs along 36 for at least a portion, and having to disagree with my nav system constantly, and getting nagged about driving there makes me turn off an otherwise excellent feature.
Sponsored