redgrandam
Well-Known Member
- First Name
- Jay
- Joined
- Feb 23, 2024
- Threads
- 9
- Messages
- 141
- Reaction score
- 191
- Location
- Southwestern Ontario, Canada
- Vehicles
- 2023 Mach E Select
- Thread starter
- #1
I normally use Apple Maps, but use built in sometimes for charging preconditioning.
In the handful of times I’ve used it, I’ve noticed lots of errors in the map data. One place that has been somewhere for years wasn’t even listed, and even worse, a hospital address has a typo in it. It should be ‘east’ on the road but they have it entered as ‘west’. Anyone using that to navigate to that hospital will be taken to the complete other end of the city from it.
Any way to edit or correct things like this?
In the handful of times I’ve used it, I’ve noticed lots of errors in the map data. One place that has been somewhere for years wasn’t even listed, and even worse, a hospital address has a typo in it. It should be ‘east’ on the road but they have it entered as ‘west’. Anyone using that to navigate to that hospital will be taken to the complete other end of the city from it.
Any way to edit or correct things like this?
Sponsored