Mach-Lee

Well-Known Member
First Name
Lee
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
103
Reaction score
111
Location
Wisconsin
Vehicles
2010 Fusion Sport, Mach 4X ordered
Country flag
I can't find the sensor in the app (Car scanner and OBD 2) for battery temperature. How are you guys finding it?
You need to be using a scan tool that supports Ford-specific or extended parameters, I don't think the Mach-E supports the basic OBD-II protocol since it's electric. e.g. OBDLink or FORScan
 

JimmyMachE

New Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
Montana
Vehicles
Mach E
I can't find the sensor in the app (Car scanner and OBD 2) for battery temperature. How are you guys finding it?
Battery temperature and many other BECM parameters will be visible in Car Scanner if you manually select Ford C-Max Energi profile in Vehicle settings.

Car Scanner will show even more parameters if you download additional custom pids for Mach-E:
https://www.macheforum.com/site/thr...ded-pids-for-torque-project.7427/#post-205416

Installing is a bit easier than in Torque Pro:
Settings / Sensors - import from file

EDIT:
noticed a tiny error in equation at the bottom of the pid list
Engine Run Time​
Run​
0x22f41f​
(((A*256)+B)/60​
correct equation:
((A*256)+B)/60​
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
SteveJo

SteveJo

Well-Known Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
178
Reaction score
265
Location
Chadds Ford, PA, USA
Vehicles
2010 Ford Fusion Hybrid, 2021 Mach-e/X
Country flag
Battery temperature and many other BECM parameters will be visible in Car Scanner if you manually select Ford C-Max Energi profile in Vehicle settings.

Car Scanner will show even more parameters if you download additional custom pids for Mach-E:
https://www.macheforum.com/site/thr...ded-pids-for-torque-project.7427/#post-205416

Installing is a bit easier than in Torque Pro:
Settings / Sensors - import from file
My A.I. Box CarPlay does not permit updating Car Scanner. "Import from file" results in a message saying something to the effect that "no app found to perform this function." Anyone have a work-around?
 

dtbaker61

Well-Known Member
First Name
Dan
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
826
Reaction score
752
Location
santa fe,nm
Website
www.envirokarma.org
Vehicles
MME (delivered 2/26/21), DIY eMiata conversion
Occupation
Solar Sales/install
Country flag
2) Does this show live when you use regen braking does it show on the app? Similar to like an RPM gauge?
the data ( HV volts/current ) is there, but requires just simple multiplication and display of resultant kW on instrument panel to be useful and interesting to drivers. Voltage changes a bit under load, so what we (drivers) really want to see is actual kW in and out of the HV battery and the interactive SOC in percent or even better in actual kWhr so we can make our own guess-on-range depending on what we are doing or maybe have been doing for the most recent 50 miles.

what would be SLICK is if Ford had a 'rolling average' on the consumption that would change the GOM range depending on the last 50 miles.... which would catch the significant difference lets say if you head out on a road trip rather than usual stop and go, or up a mountain.
 

JimmyMachE

New Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
Montana
Vehicles
Mach E
the data ( HV volts/current ) is there, but requires just simple multiplication and display of resultant kW on instrument panel to be useful and interesting to drivers.
Just read about a workaround for multiplication of sensors in Car Scanner (voltage * current = battery power output kW). As I am on holidays now, not sure if it works at all:

in Settings *Sensors (Profile)

HV battery voltage / Role override: assign role EV_BatteryVoltage

HV Battery Current / Role override: assign role EV_BatteryCurrent

Then connect to the car, All Sensors should now include Hybrid/EV Battery Power kW sensor.
 

dtbaker61

Well-Known Member
First Name
Dan
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
826
Reaction score
752
Location
santa fe,nm
Website
www.envirokarma.org
Vehicles
MME (delivered 2/26/21), DIY eMiata conversion
Occupation
Solar Sales/install
Country flag
Just read about a workaround for multiplication of sensors in Car Scanner (voltage * current = battery power output kW). As I am on holidays now, not sure if it works at all:

in Settings *Sensors (Profile)

HV battery voltage / Role override: assign role EV_BatteryVoltage

HV Battery Current / Role override: assign role EV_BatteryCurrent

Then connect to the car, All Sensors should now include Hybrid/EV Battery Power kW sensor.
I have not had time to research or verify this myself. Maybe this weekend if I'm lucky. Has anyone else taking a look to see if this is possible in the MME?
 

Advertisement





 


Advertisement
Top